QUESTION

I was walking across an intersection. Thought I missed a pot hole in the street. I didn't. Fell sprained my ankle and hit my head so hard on the pav

Asked on Jun 16th, 2021 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I didn't miss the pot hole. Sprained my ankle and got a concussion. This was in February. Can i file a lawsuit against the city for it? The pot hole is still there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.  The first thing I want to say is document the evidence.  Take photos, video, get measurements etc.  Road maintenance is an exception to the sovereign immunity rules here in Ohio.  You still need to prove negligence, but that's true in any injury case.  Get an attorney on your side.  He or she can make sure things are done properly and help you receive the compensation you deserve.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2021 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters