QUESTION

If there are drugs found in a person's car and weren't charged with anything drug related, do police have to bring it up in court?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2021 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
Just curious as to if the police have to bring up everything they find or if they're allowed to leave certain things out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It really depends on the specifics and the type of case.  They generally bring up issues that are relevant to the matter at hand.  So if it's a criminal case or child welfare, maybe they do.  If it's a breach of contract case, probably not.  You can also address these issues in preliminary evidentiary motions if you are concerned.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2021 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters