QUESTION

Is it illegal for a supervisor to show a co-worker emails I've given the supervisor to show why we did a project the way we did it?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on General Practice - Kansas
More details to this question:
The co-worker is in another department and had no "skin in the game" so to say. I gave the string of emails only to my boss and had no idea she would let another employee read through them, nor do I know why my boss did this. I believe my boss was trying to find if I had done something wrong or without the proper permissions on the project (which she did not find because I clearly had followed standard protocol and had the necessary permissions). The co-worker seems to be a confidant of my boss and worked, at the time, with another employee who was a part of the project in question that I was coordinating and I've been told my boss was "gunning" for the guy. he has since resigned but I am still here and feeling like it was inappropriate in the very least for my boss to show another employee, in another department, my emails. Is there anything illegal about what my boss did?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
it may have been inappropriate, but I can see nothing illegal.  As a general rule, unless your communications are privileged (i.e. with a doctor about your health, your lawyer seeking legal advice, your clergyperson, etc.), or unless you have some sort of confidentiality or non-disclosure agreement, anyone with whom you communicate has the right to share that communication with anyone else they want.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters