QUESTION

Is it illegal or legal to befriend a child on a video game?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2021 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I can't really control the fact that child tend to befriend me online. I am an adult gamer and I can not seem to control the amount of children who wish to speak with me. I try and tell them that I am an adult and I'd rather not be friends with them but they don't seem to care and I really don't know what to do. I'd rather speak with people I know in real life. I don't mind having adult friends online or people who are mature but like I said... I cannot control these children. They pour out their personal stories to me and its quite crazy. I've heard many disturbing stories from people claiming to be children. I mean how can anyone know for sure what these people say is true? I just want to know if its illegal or legal to befriend a child on a video game in the state of Ohio. Children seem to be attached to adult figures nowadays. What is the proper way to do this? I could care less about meeting a child. However, I don't believe in being mean or rude to a child if they talk to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is no law prohibiting friendship.  If you have other concerns or legal restrictions due to prior criminal offenses, this may change.  Ultimately, you may want to sit down with an attorney for a definitive answer if your situation requires any additional analysis.   Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters