QUESTION

Is it legal for Childs Services in Ohio to take pictures of anything left in my screen door?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2021 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
My CSB case worker showed up at my house without notice and when she knocked she seen a business card stuck in the door. She then opened the screen door looked at the card and took a picture of it. Then put it back in the door and left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that the business card was in public view, anyone can take a picture of it.  Technically, she may not have had a right to remove the card (as a caseworker, she may have) but since she put it back and there wsa no damage, I doubt her superiors will care, and certainly not the police.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2021 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters