QUESTION

Is it legal to make a commemorative item to sell of a small business that no longer exists, and hasn't for years?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2021 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm from a little country town that has several businesses that haven't existed for decades, such as auto dealers, motels, bars, etc., and would like to make T-Shirts commemorating their existence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to sit down with an attorney who practices in intellectual property.  There is not going to be a blanket answer.  A case by case analysis would need to be done.   Best of luck.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2021 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters