QUESTION

i’ve been paying my agreement but they never contacted bmv, it’s still says beginning amount and still suspended, what do i do now?

Asked on May 02nd, 2020 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
already made agreement with lawyers office who holds judgement, and made big down payment and been making payments but they never got ahold of BMV it still says same amount and suspended. i have all the emails saying she would send this to bmv.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Toledo, OH at Schuller Law Office
Update Your Profile
Well, the insurance company may be in breach of its settlement contract.  But your question gives no indication of the time delays involved. That is important.  How long ago did you settle?  Did the attorney give notice to the BMV, and if so when?  There is a pandemic and things are slow due to reduced staffing and remote work. So you need to determine where the holdup lies.    You can contact the attorney's office for information, but you may need a little legal help if you don't get any results. You have a right to your driver's licence and excessive delays are inexcusable.    I have 40 years of practice in this area and would be glad to offer you a limited representation arrangement to get this done. Just let me know.   Jim Schuller, Attorney 5740 Park Center Court, Toledo, OH 43615 419-535-0311
Answered on May 04th, 2020 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters