QUESTION

What does " for a foster child over two years of age" legally mean?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
Ohio Administrative Code : 5101:2-7-05 section (H) states; Unless there is a documented medical reason for a foster child over two years of age or thirty-five inches in height to continue to sleep in a crib, the child shall be provided with a toddler bed or standard bed. Does the phrase "over two years of age" mean 2 birthday + one day or does it mean 3rd birthday? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know if there is any case law or administrative opinions interpreting this provision, but in my opinion it means 2 years plus one second.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters