QUESTION

Who can diapute the attorney's bill? We, his parents, hired the attorney on behalf of our son so we, his parents, are paying the bill.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
Even though my son is technically the client, are we within our rights to question and possibly dispute some of the charges on the bill? There are approximately 10 hours @ $300 that are just generally stated as "emails, phone calls. Memo, letters, review file, work on file", etc., that I feel are too vague to pay at that rate. I am wanting to request more detailed explanations and copies of the emails, letters, and memos, and explanations of the review file and work on file and how it benefited my son's case. My son is aware of what I'm doing and has authorized it and sent a release. So, I just need to know if, as the payer of the bill, do we have the right to request this information? I mean we are talking approximately $3000 worth of charges that I believe need to be substantiated in a little more detail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As the party paying the bill, I believe you have the right to question charges on it.  As a practical matter, however, what difference does it make since your son is on board?  If the attorney refuses to divulge the information to you on the ground that you are not the client, just have your son ask for it.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters