QUESTION

Would my child's father be responsible for destruction of something I purchased for my child?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2014 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
If I purchase an item for my child, she takes it to her father's during his visitation and he destroys it, what can I do? Do I call the police? Is he liable for damages? He claims he can do whatever he wants with no consequences.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I may be missing something, but I don't understand why a person who deliberately destroys your property would think that he is not liable for his actions.  However, unless you're talking about a car or something very expensive, I don't think this is a matter for the police.  Sue him.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters