QUESTION

Hello, Is it legal for a company to force employees to sign a document accepting arbitration for ALL disputes (single plaintiff and class action)?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2019 on Human Resources Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Recently the company issued Training courses and the course was only a link to an arbitration agreement. Agreement states that is voluntary; however, Director of HR states document is not voluntary. Additionally, the agreement forces all disputes to be handled by arbitration. There is also no way to remove training course without "completing" the course in the system, and the document states at the bottom that completing the course is agreeing to the terms of Arbitration for all disputes (single plaintiff and class action).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Yes, the company can try to get everyone to sign the arbitration agreement. However, you can try to negotiate the terms, like asking that the employor bear the full cost of any arbitration, allowing you to have an attorney and allowing you to have a say in who arbitrates. Also, even if you sign, you still maintain your right to file an administrative claim of discirmination with Texaw Workforce Commission and the EEOC.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2019 at 9:09 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters