QUESTION

Am I considered an employee when I receive emails addressed to Employees Only?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Colorado
More details to this question:
I daily receive many emails from the company at which I work, addressed to the employees of that company. I am not a contractual employee of that company, but am paid by another organization. I'm wondering if the company, by sending me these employee emails, is creating an implicit employer employee relationship. Many of my coworkers also receive these emails, even though not all are employees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unless you are accepting compensation from the "employer," you are not an employee. While there are complex, multipart tests that can sometimes be applied to recharacterize non-employees as employees, you can't pass those tests if you are actually employed by another employer from whom you receive a Form W-2.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters