QUESTION

am I entitled to overtime as salaried employee

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Connecticut
More details to this question:
As a salaried employee should I get overtime? My potential has a track record of "getting over" on me and is offering me a salaried position but I know will try and take advantage and work me to death for nothing extra because he says ill be salaried and not entitled to overtime
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As a salaried or any other kind of employee, you should get whatever compensation you and your employer agree upon, subject to statutory restrictions (minimum wage, etc.)  I am aware of no statute which mandates overtime pay for salaried employees, so if you want overtime pay you will have to negotiate that right with your employer.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters