QUESTION

Am I required to work a company where I signed a At Will Employment contract?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
At will Employment: Please understand, as stated in all job offers with Company is an employment-at- will company. It means Company may terminate your employment at any time, for any reason or for no reason. However, you need to abide to work with The company for a minimum of 18 months from date of accepting this offer. Accordingly, this letter is not a contract or commitment for continued emplyment, and the Company reserves the right to amend its plans or programs at any time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
there is no employment contract if you are an at-will employee. both the employer and the employee can end the working relationship. you do not have to work 18 months. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters