QUESTION

Are sales commissions payable by employer after voluntary termination

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a signed agreement with my employer stating commissions will be paid upon the company being paid in full for the sale and commissions will not be paid upon employment termination. It typically takes up to a year, or more, for the sale to be paid in full. I wish to retire within the next year and will have commissions owed to me upon my retirement. Is my employment agreement denying my commission payments upon termination by retirement enforceable by my employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We would have to review the contract to answer properly. However, it is not unusual for contracts to require employment for payment of compensation. Your situation may be different if the language regarding commissions is sufficient to protect you. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters