QUESTION
Are there attorneys that deal with QDRO issues from a pension?
Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband is looking to retire from his company in June 2017 and we received the pension payout monthly including the amount that would come out for his ex-wife per month. We are a little suspicious of the amount and how the QDRO works and are in need of a lawyer who offers a free consultation to help us with this matter.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the divorce agreement and what the agreement says regarding payments to the former spouse. We would need to review the 'source' documentation to determine what is the proper amount. If you can get us all the documentation, the legal fees would not be reasonable. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 20th, 2017 at 1:42 PM