QUESTION

Being fired for absence of attendance because I won’t put myself into a clearly hostile work environment. Can I receive compensation.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am sure that when someone says they can shoot people even though not to their face that is making for a clearly hostile work environment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I would need more details on how your work environment is hostile and how you know that threats have been leveled against you.  Also, did you ever sign an employment contract? Is the person making threats a co-worker or superior?
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 8:57 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters