QUESTION

can a corporation reduce your salary that you have gained by performance for the past 10 years

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Connecticut
More details to this question:
IBM is cutting employees salaries by 10%, with an excuse for training for new technology, the point is that the salary is based on past years performance and incentives.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have an employment contract which limits your employer's right to terminate you?  If not, and if you are not being discriminated against for some reason prohibited by statute (e.g. race, gender, religion), your employer can fire you for any reason, including refusing to accept a reduction in salary.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters