QUESTION

Can a non profit organization change your work schedule without your permission

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have worked Sunday-Wednesday 6am-4pm for 3 years. My company wants to switch my schedule to Sunday-Thursday 7am-3pm against my will.I also have a contract offer letter stating I would be working 6am-4pm. Is there anything that can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would have to review the contract to determine the precise terms and conditions regarding time. normally the contract would not cover time in such a manner as to give you rights. employers have the right to adjust workinh hours to meet demand. see 'black friday'. ed dimon
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters