QUESTION

Can a police department ask anything they want in an application for employment?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can they for example, ask for Social security numbers and DOBs of family members, friends, referrals? I have been asked for this information before in applications.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police and military are given wide discretion with regard to background checks and sealed records. we have worked closely with both police and military applicants to have them obtian employment or admission. we work closely with a former police officer and former military officer. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters