QUESTION

Can a state funded non profit company reduce my hours and remove all benefits including health acare with days prior notice?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
After 12 years of full time employment I was told on 10/21 that my hours were reduced to 14 ,effective immediately, and that all my benefits are terminated including heath care by the end of the month. I was also told that if I refuse the offer, that I must resign and therefore can also not get unemployment. I believe there was some personal vindictiveness in this act and wonder if I have any legal recourse, Thank you e. It is a social welfare office in Newark,and I was told it was budget cuts but I believe there it is also personal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These cases are difficult to win because the employer can hide behind the budget cuts and state that this was the reason for the reduction in hours and elimination of benefits. We see the same problem with RIF. Check upon the budget cuts. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters