QUESTION

Can a Tennesee court issue judgement on a emplotment letter/contract signed and executed in Arizona?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  Where the contract was signed and executed may affect which state's law is applied to the dispute, but has nothing to do with the court's jurisdiction.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters