QUESTION

Can an buisness terminate an independant contractor for personal injury

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Colorado
More details to this question:
I broke my arm at home and can not deliver papers with the cast on the arm. Can a newspaper company terminate an independant contravtor for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. In the absence of an agreement specifying a duration to your hiring, the relationship is presumed to be "at will." That means either party may terminate it any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters