QUESTION

Can an employer commit contractually to a multi-year employment agreement in CO, considering it's an At Will state?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.   At will simply means that an employee can be fired for any reason (other than for reasons prohibited by statute, such as race, religion, etc.) at any time UNLESS there is a contract which limits the employer's right to fire him/her.  A contract which, for example, provides that the employee will be employed for a term of five years and can only be terminated for cause as defined in the contract, would limit the employer's right to fire the employee.    
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters