QUESTION

Can an employer dock an employees pay if they do not clock in/out?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. one of the conditions of work can be 'clocking in/out'. if the employee does not indicate in the proper manner that they worked, they will not have requisite 'time sheet' from which to be paid. if you did the work, i would negotiate with the employer to get paid at 80% of what i should have been paid. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters