QUESTION

Can an employer force you to use a vacation day even when the office is closed?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had requested an extra day off while on vacation because my flight was canceled due to an anticipated snow storm. My office ended up closing in anticipation of the storm as well. However, everyone else in the office got regular pay while the office was closed. I was told I have to use my vacation day because I requested the day off before they announced the office closing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are in a difficult position. I am of the opinion that you need to use a vacation day. The business was closed. As such, no vacation day was required. However, going to head to head with your employer is a challenging task. You should work with the HR department and see if you can't reach a compromise. Please call if we can help.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters