QUESTION

can an employer search the personal property of employees "any time" as a condition of employment?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
As I and a co-worker were leaving work, we were stopped by an unknown security officer who wanted to search our bags, pursuant to a "random search" policy. I objected on the grounds that: a.. i already clocked out; b.. i had already removed my personal property from my locker; c.. i was in the process of going home to attend to personal matters d.. i had just witnessed him treat another employee differently who was similarly situated; e.. there is nothing in the company's Associate policy hand book that provides for a "random search" policy; and, f.. i reasonably believed that the "random search" was illegal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Employers are given wide latitude to act with regard to employee conduct on the premises of the employer. what did the security officer search? What was the basis for the search? Was the security officer searching your personal bag? I need the details to properly answer the question.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters