QUESTION

Can an Employer Take Away Step Increases After a Contract Expiration Date?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work for a small police dept as a dispatcher. We do not have a union or any legal backing. All of us were hired with contracts expecting step increases over a period of time, which had been set in place for many years.. Our contract expired 01/01/2013. The Borough is now stating they are getting rid of the step increases. I feel like we were hired under false pretenses. Is this legal for them to do so? Is there any case law I can refer to for the answer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is that the contract expired on 1/01/13. you do not have an employment contract. i would have to review the expired contract to see if the contract required the 'step increases' when the contract was in effect. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters