QUESTION

Can an Employer terminate the employment of any employee any time, with or without reason, with or without notice?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Alabama
More details to this question:
Can an Employer terminate the employment of any employee any time, with or without reason, with or without notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In general, yes.  Some employees have contracts (which can be individual contracts or union contracts) which limit the reasons and/or set procedural requirements before an employee can be terminated before a defined date.  However, most employees are employed at will, and can be terminated at any time for any reason that is not prohibited by statute (race, gender, religion, etc.)
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters