QUESTION

Can I be fired for not wanting to become a full time employee?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I currently work 32 hours a week and have benefits. I am concerned whether I can be terminated if I am asked to go full time and refuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent a contract (which can sometimes be created by an employee handbook) or statute which either provides that an employee will be employed for a certain time (i.e. a three year contract) or limits the reasons why an employee can be fired (i.e. a contract which provides that an employee can only be fired for good cause, or a statute which provides that no employee can be fired based o their religion), an employee can be fired for any reason, including refusing to work additional hours.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters