QUESTION

Can I counter a Release agreement contract without being harmed for next employments ?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The employer lied to me 3 months before at the time I signed the offer; they rushed me to sign the offer at the time I have 4 other offers (that is right !!). It is just about 3 months in the job and last week the person who rushed me for signing offer letter, released me over phone abruptly, sending release terms that suppresses the fact that the issue is on their client side whereas they earned lot of money for my work; several people got benefitted out of my work which they take as their credit; company earned money; now they are letting people go whoever wprked in this client's project. This has harmed my career as I will not be getting a good job where it will be showing an issue that I was in this job only for 3 months. So I would like to counter the release agreement and like to know if I can do so, without being harmed by this nasty company, for the next employment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are in a difficult position. To be successful, you may have to bring a legal action against your  Employer.This is very expensive. In addition, there can be a stigma against your for bringing action against employer. You need to decide if you want to bring a civil action against  your employer. You have the legal cost. You have the issue of the stigma.  Please call to discuss.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2015 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters