QUESTION

Can I leave a internship off of my resume; I was there for less than 3 months?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was not invited back for a second internship at a company because of poor performance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is no legal requirement that you include anything on your resume.  Of course, if a potential employer questions the gap in employment, it could look bad that you left it out.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters