QUESTION

Can I press charge for babysitting under-the-table and not getting paid ?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hey my name is victoria, I have been babysitting 2 kids from the age of 4 to the age of 8 for two months. I watched them 3 times a week for 4 hours and a half 3 times and some Saturday for like 11 hours. That was a under table jobs and I was suppose to get paid 50$ a week. She gave me 50$ but she doesn't wanna give the 400$ left. Can I still press charge on her even if it was an under-table job? Will I have to pay a lawyer ? Do I have a change to win ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should try to work out a settlement with the mother of the children. The alternative is going into small claims court for the monies owed to you. You should not hire attorney. Cost is too great.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters