QUESTION

Can I switch job within the introductory period after I sign the Non-Competition agreement?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just accepted an job offer and signed the employee agreement without noticing the Non-Competition agreement. I am really upset that I missed the Non-Competition agreement but don't want to live with it for the rest of my life, especially this might not be my dream job. The first three months will be introductory, and my take is it means I could quit or they could let me go without any cause). So my question is two fold: 1. Will I be in any legal trouble if I renege the offer before I start and leave for another company? 2. Will I be in any legal trouble if I quit during the first three months for another company? Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
To properly answer your question, we would need to review the noncompete agreement. New Jersey does not like noncompete agreements. They must be tightly drawn and have a purpose that makes sense. We would also have to review the industry into which you were going. For example, if it is small industry, he would make a mistake by leaving the training program. This behavior with spread through the industry and tarnish your reputation. Please call
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your contract say?  Does it provide that the non-compete provision takes effect upon hiring or upon completion of the introductory period?  I would be surprised if it didn't take effect immediately.  However, non-compete agreements are scrutinized very closely by Courts and often held to be unenforceable, in whole or in part.  Numerous factors go into this decision - the industry involved, the position the employee had, whether and to what extent the employer spent any time or money training the employee, whether the employee had access to any trade secrets, how long the restriction if for, how broad it is geographically, whether the employee received any additional consideration (beyond getting or keeping the job) in exchange for signing the non-compete, etc. - so there is no bright line test to tell you if yours will be enforced or not. In most jobs, you probably would not face any legal consequences for quitting in advance of when your contract allows (although many employment contracts do not have a specific term; they provide for wages, etc., but are terminable at any time by either party), but this is not true in all cases.  For example, if you recall several years ago Kim Basinger was successfully sued for breaching her contract to star in a movie.  Likewise, while the fact that you were employed for only a short time before leaving for a competitor would cut in your favor when a Court was deciding whether the non-compete provision in your contract was enforceable, it is certainly not the only factor, and there is no guarantee that it will not be enforced if you are sued for its breach.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters