QUESTION

Can my boss fire me for working a second job at a different company but in the same industry?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I do NOT have a non compete obligation or any other contract.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the proper answer would depend upon the circumstances. did your employer know of the 2nd job ? did you receive approval for the second job ? american airlines would not let you fly for united airlines. i would advise that you ask the first employer if this were to occur in the future. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent some contractual limitation on your employer's right to fire you (e.g. a contract providing that you can only be fired for x, y, or z reason), or you believe that you are being fired for reasons which are statutorily prohibited (e.g. race, religion, etc.), you can be fired at any time and for any reason, certainly including working for a competitor.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters