QUESTION

Can my employer force me to sign an arbitration agreement with a 3rd party?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work for a sales and marketing company as a sales representative. My company has a contract with a electronics manufacturer. I work in a store that sell the manufacturers products. I take my day to day directions from an employee of the manufacturer. I do not take direction from any store employee nor do i handle any transactions or inventory in the store. My employer (the sales and marketing company) is requiring me to sign an Arbitration Agreement with the store requiring Arbitration from any claims and not allowing them to bring them in court. This includes common law and torts matters as well. Failure to sign the agreement will result in termination of my employment. Can they fire me if I refuse to sign? Is it binding if I do sign it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This is fact and document sensitive. We would need to see the agreement between the two companies. Your employer may need to have you sign the arbitration agreement. Your signature would bind you. Ed Dimon
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters