QUESTION

can my employer terminate me when I am sick?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was on short term disability, and long term disability pending review. My employer sent me a letter said that they terminated my job. Is it legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer has no obligation to keep the job open for the employee if the employee cannot do the job. for example, if the fireman can no longer carry a 165 pound person down the fire ladder [a job requirement], the fire company does not need to keep him/her on the force and allow them to be a dispatcher.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters