QUESTION

Can my job be given away to another employee who resigned in an effort to keep them with the company?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have been with my company for 5 years. I've been promoted twice within this timeframe. My current supervisor has been with the company half the time I have. I have clean record & am spoken highly of throughout the company. My supervisor has had issues & isn't well liked. The supervisor told the head of one of my branches that I cover several months ago that she wanted to step down & come back to that branch. She started out there in the same position I'm currently in. It's also close to her home. The head of that branch told her it wasn't possible that she was happy with me. So recently my supervisor resigned. Her boss called me & asked me to take another location so that the company could offer her my job to keep her. Now, my only options are to go part time close to home & take a huge pay cut, drive 45 min to the branch my supervisor has her eye on & give up my close to home branch, or go to another location that is 45 min away & has a bad rep for being difficult. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have an employment contract which limits your employer's right to fire you?  If not, your employer can fire your for any reason that is not prohibited by statute, such as race, gender, religion, etc.  Your employer would have the right to fire or transfer you in order to hire someone else,  So unless you had an employment contract which prohibite this action, or you believe you were discriminated against based on such an impermissible reason (for example if you believe that your supervisor received favorable treatment because of her race), there appears to be nothing illegal about what your employer did. 
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters