QUESTION

can you be terminated from a job over a Facebook post?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
termination of employment
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the NLRB issues new rulings last week concerning what can and what cannot be posted on facebook. you can discuss work conditions in the same manner you would have these discussions at the 'water cooler'. you cannot disparage clients or customers. these are two examples. what did you post ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends" -- it depends on the content of the post. The National Labor Relations Board takes the position that employees have a protected right to discuss the conditions of their employment with other employees of the same employer and potential union representatives. Under its interpretations, you cannot be terminated for such discussions, regardless of the medium in which they occur. However, everything else is pretty much fair game, since an employer does not need a "good" reason to terminate an employee's employment.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters