QUESTION

Can your boss stop your direct deposit without permission?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Munger, Chadwick & Denker, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Employers may choose from several options how they will pay your wages. See A.R.S. 23-351(D).   If they choose to pay you by direct deposit, they must have your consent to do so, but they are no obligated to pay by direct deposit if they do not want to. Unless they have otherwise promised to pay you ONLY by direct deposit, then they are likely free to switch to another payment method authorized by statute.  They must, of course, continue to pay you (subject to withholdings, garnishments, and other authorized or mandatory deductions). 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters