QUESTION

Company filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy, closed the doors and terminated all employees. Is non compete void?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went out and found another job doing something similar. Now the trustee is issuing legal letters stating the non compete is still in existence from the company that filed Chapter 7. Can this be enforced? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
nj does not favor 'non-compete' contracts. i would be surprised if the trustee could get the judge to enforce the non-compete.  ed dimon,esq.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters