QUESTION

Director stated "your job is no longer available to you" when attempting to come back during Fmla, time off..

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Arizona
More details to this question:
kept detailed journal entries, dol didn't even ask for my notes and stated "you weren't protected" as you didn't return to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What is your question, and what is the factual basis on which you assert that your employer was required to re-employ you? As a general matter, an employer has no duty to re-employ an employee unless the requirements of the statute are strictly satisfied.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters