QUESTION

Do an Employer still have to pay earned bonuses after discharging an employee after a merger. .

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was discharged from a company on 3/18/14. Prior to that discharge the company was brought out by another company & the deal was finalized on 3/15/14. Due to this buy-out I was originally told that I would receive all management bonus from previous earned years totaling $16,000 as a lump sum payout due to the company being sold. After I was discharged, again after this buy-out, I was told that I was no longer eligible because I was no longer employed with the new company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we would review the employment contract and the circumstances surrounding the sale of the company and your termination to determine the legal merits of your position. we would provide you with a written legal opinion regarding the merits of your position and the costs to litigate same. you would then have a clear picture. the costs for this review and reserach and written legal opinion would be $1500. you would then know that the analysis was done properly. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600 Please call. 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters