QUESTION

Do I have a lawsuite for wrongful termination? i feel that i was wrongfully terminated and discriminated agenst.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Wrongful Termination - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was recently terminated from my job. There was an incident that i had supposedly hit someone. The incedent happened on July 30, 2011. The supervisor watched the video on August 9, 2011. I was terminated on August 11, 2011. I never got a written warning for this. When they asked the other emplyee involved he said that nothing happened. I was given a verbal warning to stop goofing off. That was it. After the incident we (the employees) all went back to working. I worked the 12 days after the incident until the supervisor came in and terminated me. At this place of busness there is goofing around all the time. There was other people who did the same thing to me that i supposedly did to the other emplyee and no conciquence has been done. Why am I being singled out and terminated for what other employees are doing in the work place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you were not singled out because of race, sex, creed, sexual orientation, marital status, age, or any other protected class, you probably don't have a case.  But, the time period for bringing these kinds of claims is short, so if you really think something wrong occurred, see a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2011 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters