QUESTION

Do I retain an attorney in MA where I was fired? I''m back in my MN home state & will conduct any/all Hearings by phone. Different state laws? Thanks!

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Wrongful Termination - Minnesota
More details to this question:
For 21 months, I was a Hospice Chaplain on Cape Cod and was worngfully terminated. I applied for MA Unenmployment Benefits right away and. The process took 2 months & after reviewing my cause fot termination, the DUA Adjudicator ruled in my facor for the right to my benefits. Exibit:: transporting an elderly hospice pt''s partner in m car. She was at lethal BP stroke levels, escalating headaches, had run our ot meds, had no car & would not allow us to call 9// to take her to the ER as she refused to leave her immanently dying partner''s bedside for an indefinitely. I spoke with the in- house MD who offered no other ideas. I suggested she call her PC Dr. & ask to be seen/treated right away. He agreed & I gave her a r/t ride in my car. She was stabalized & Pt''s partner was so grateful in avoiding a stroke, or worse. In the company policy handbook, I did not recall that no staff can transport a pt-partner-even in this emergency. I was operating from a Chaplain Code of Ethics-which fired me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You need a lawyer licensed in MA.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters