QUESTION

Do I still get unemployment if they are harassing me into verbally resigning?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2021 on Wrongful Termination - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have been with my employer for 8yrs and never took on call which was in my contract. Now they want me to take on call and I refused so they are harassing me saying they are considering that this is my verbal resignation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Highly unlikely.  You would have to prove a constructive firing. This is not a good start to a case if you have to ask this question. However, you mention an employment contract so this is encouraging. In order to properly answer this question, I think you should consult with an attorney that deals with employment law. My partner handles these matters frequently and we would be happy to hear from you, should you require further assistance.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2021 at 6:28 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters