QUESTION

Does an employee gave to communicate the offense to the supervisor that is doing the harassment?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Sexual Harassment - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I'm a male and have a male supervisor. Since December he started talking about sexual stuff and doing things like rubbing my shoulders, poking me in the ribs, touching my face etc. he only does it to me and several people has witnessed it. I'm also not being allowed opportunities that other employers are given. The reason who I never told supervisor to stop is because he has made it clear that he gets what he wants at our place of employment and I've been afraid of retaliation. The touching has gotten worse so I went to HR. The first think HR asked me is what did I do to provoke him???? HR stated they would investigate however it happened again Friday afternoon. I got upset and left early that day. I called in Monday and Tuesday hoping the issue would be resolved however once I came into work today while I was on a call my supervisor started rubbing my shoulders. Once I got off the call I emailed HR to let them know it is still going on and they replied will follow up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
It seems to me that you have done everything appropriately this far. I suggest that you see what HR does now. If appropriate measures are not taken I suggest that you file a complaint with EEOC. This is prerequsite to proceeeding to court.  You may contact me directly at hugheslawoffice1@gmail.com or (501) 517-1100. Please let me know what happens. Thanks, Richard L. Hughes
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters