QUESTION

Does the law support employer to get compensation from their employee for breaking the contract

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got a job offer from a company. Their contract says if I leave the employer befor completing the contract of 1 year, I should pay $3000*number of months remaining. Also $30,000 for another expenses. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
To properly answer your question, we would need to be with you employment contract and the circumstances surrounding your employment. Please email the employment contract. Please email the specific circumstances surrounding your employment. We can review the employment contract and circumstances surrounding the employment and provide you with a written opinion as to the Barrett's of your position. The legal cost would be done on a hourly basis.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters