QUESTION

For a reality TV show does a confidentiality and non disclosure agreement last after show has been cancelled?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A friend signed a Confidentiality and Non Disclosure Agreement with a popular Reality TV show that has been cancelled. In contract it states in perpetuity, does that apply even if show not longer exists. She is interested in writing a behind the scene's book.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would have to review the contract to determine the terms and conditions and whether they would be enforceable under NJ law. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The agreement was signed not with the "show" but with its producer. The producer continues to exist even if the show has been canceled. Such agreements are presumptively enforceable in accordance with their terms.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters