QUESTION

Hello, is it illegal for my former employer to fire me while off the clock?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was punched out at the time of firing I have a witness statement also. I went to adjudication already to fight this and they still denied me. I didn't mention this issue but It is on record that I mentioned I was off the clock at the time and I believe until I have proof of this they will not recognize this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the absence of an agreement to the contrary, an employee may be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all. No law required you to be "on the clock" unless you are performing services for your employer. Receiving your employer's termination notice doesn't constitute such services.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters